Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us and we go to great lengths to protect it –

Before we start, we need to tell you that Aughton Automation, 115 Evans Road, Venture Point Business Park, Liverpool L24 9PB is a data controller. This means that we are responsible for both choosing the type of data we use, and how we are going to use it in the running of our business.

We are obliged to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which we have done and they have given us a registration number of Z6844391 and we have the company number 03872570.

We can be contacted via the contact details listed at the end of this document.

This notice explains:

  1. When we may collect information from you
  2. What information we collect
  3. Why we collect it
  4. How we use that information
  5. How long we keep that information for
  6. The choices we offer, including how to access and update that information.

 

When we may collect information from you

What information may we collect from you?

What information may we collect from your electronic device?

Our website uses a mechanism called “cookies”. Cookies record your details and your preferences so that when you log on to the website, you can use that website without having to re-enter your information every time you do so. If you need more information on how cookies work in detail, or if you do not wish for us to collect information from your device in this way please refer to our cookies and social media notice for more details.

When you visit our web site, our computer system may track information about your visit. This information is automatically saved by our computer servers and the information is saved electronically. For more details please see our cookie policy.

If you work for us or on our behalf any electronic device used in the course of your work may store or communicate with us information put into it.

Consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out within this notice. You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to the address stipulated at the end of this notice to us or by e-mailing us at info@aughtonuk.com. All correspondence must be for the attention of the Data Processor Officer.

Information others may provide to us?

How may we use the information we collect?

Who may have access to your personal information?

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information only for as long as we believe it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which that personal information was collected, unless we are required to, or are permitted to keep it for longer in law. In some circumstances, some of the information may be made anonymous so that it cannot be associated with you and you cannot be identified from it. For example, if we were to keep track of the numbers of people who called to compliment us, we would erase the details of who or where that information came from.

How to access and obtain, rectify and/or erase your data, restrict or object to a further processing of your data

There may be circumstances where you wish to access and obtain details of your personal data held by us – if so then please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing using the contact details set out below. It is important that the information we have in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information changes, please keep us informed.

How is my personal information protected?

We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer systems and paper-based files. We have security procedures in place to protect the personal data we holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. To achieve this we use a number of processes to protect your personal data as appropriate including:

 

The Data Protection Officer Aughton Automation, 115 Evans Road, Venture Point Business Park, Liverpool L24 9PB or email info@aughtonuk.com

Please note that this notice may be changed from time to time. The version of this notice is identified by the date shown below

 

Date: 21-03-2018